Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out the Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd commitment to safeguard your personal information.

"We", "us", "our" and means Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd.

Compliance with privacy legislation

Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd Privacy Policy covers your customer interactions with the CLUB and any of its commercially engaged third party service providers who operate on their behalf.

Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd Privacy Policy details and explains how we comply with our legal requirements and obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This includes Australian Privacy Principles.

Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd Privacy Policy details and explains the purposes for which we manage; by way of collection, storage, use and disclosure of any of your personal information. It is subject to any applicable exceptions in the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation and covers any information or data that is related to you as a customer Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd or members of Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd Pulse Loyalty Program.

Acceptance

By using our website, our goods and/or services or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the handling of your personal information asset out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our products, services, website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, image, occupation and mobile number.

In accordance with the Registered Clubs Act 1976, we collect your personal information from you directly when you enter into membership arrangements with us, enter as a member's guest or enter as a temporary member. As a member we also collect information when you use our products and services. Also, if you access our website, the information we collect includes your IP address, type of operating system, type of browser you operate and the area generally where you are located when accessing the website.

We also have obligations to collect personal information under anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing legislation.

Use of personal information

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information (and share that information with related companies) are:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the product or service that you have requested and any benefits you may subsequently become entitled to in relation to that product or service;
  • to manage and administer a product or service to you on an ongoing basis;
  • to protect your use of the product or service, and our ability to provide that product or service;
  • if you are an agent who is entering into an arrangement to provide products and services on our behalf, to obtain a credit report from a credit reporting agency to assess an application for commercial credit; and
  • to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business, such as preparing player activity statements and monitoring the responsible provision of gambling services in our clubs, including the exclusion of patrons from our clubs.

We may also use the information we collect about you, including your use of our products and services, to keep you informed about our products and services where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services or your preferences.

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer to you.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by or under law or where the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the law. This may occur under the laws that apply to our business, for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us. This includes obligations that we have under anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing legislation and in connection with our obligations relating to the responsible provision of gambling services.

In addition, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help us to operate our business. These circumstances are described in detail below.

It is not our intention to disclose any personal information outside of Australia.

Sharing information with other organisations

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations outside the Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd.

We will only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Statement, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us:

  • to provide, manage or administer the products and services that we offer. This includes service providers (such as mail house providers, printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call centres, customer research agencies and our advisers;
  • to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure;
  • with developing and planning new products and services.

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.

Marketing

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market our products and services, promotions and upcoming events to you (including by way of direct mail, email, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). Including without limitation entertainment, food and beverage, prize draws, gaming, wagering and the club’s loyalty program.

We will only send you this information if such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information.

Receiving marketing information from the Port Macquarie City Bowling Club is completely your choice. You may request not to receive marketing information, please contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

Surveillance of venues

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through our websites is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web sites. You should keep any passwords or access codes that you have confidential. They are used to control your access to our products and services and are important in helping us to maintain the security of your personal information and the integrity of our internet services.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Access to and changing your personal information

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please attend the club and complete a request for information form, including your full name, address, account or membership number (if relevant), and signature. If you are unable to attend our properties to make a request, you can obtain a copy of the request for information form from the club website and send the completed form (along with a certified copy of your photo identification) to us using the details below. If you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, please advise us in writing by sending your letter or email to the Chief Executive Officer using the details below and informing us of the correct information we will take reasonable steps to correct our records appropriately and within a reasonable time frame, except where the Privacy Act prohibits it or if there is an exception under law here we may refuse your correction request.

Notifiable Data Breaches:

If a member believes that there has been unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, personal information that is held by the club the member should notify the CEO immediately.

If the club becomes aware or is notified of a data breach the club will:

  • carry out a reasonable and expeditious assessment of whether there are reasonable grounds that the relevant circumstances amount to an eligible data breach of the entity and
  • take all reasonable steps to ensure that the assessment is completed within 30 days after the entity becomes aware of the breach.

Dependant on the results of the assessment the club will follow the protocols as stipulated by the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

Unsubscribe:

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the email address below. By opting out you are informed that you will no longer be able to participate in our Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd Pulse Loyalty Program. Program and all benefits, rewards, bonuses and accumulated entitlements will automatically opt a member in to our relevant offer and gaming communication when upgrading through the Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd Pulse Loyalty Program.

Complaints and dealing with Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way your personal information is used, please contact the Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd, in writing, on the details provided below, providing as much information as possible. The Chief Executive Officer, or another representative of the Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd, will investigate the complaint and will provide you with a written response within a reasonable time following completion of the investigation.

If you require any further information, please contact us directly on 02 6583 1133 or forward written correspondence to the address below.

Chief Executive Officer
Port Macquarie City Bowling Club Ltd

ABN: 71 001 056 211

4 Owen Street
Port Macquarie NSW 2444

info@portcity.com.au

Disclosure Statement